Data Privacy

OCTS Privacy Notice

OCTS holds and processes personal data about course attendees, trainers and mailing list subscribers.  This is for the strict purpose of providing accessible training in the voluntary and statutory sector in Oxfordshire. More information can be found within the FAQs on the website.

  OCTS is exempt from having to register as a Data Controller with the ICO.

  OCTS does not trade personal data for commercial purposes and will only disclose it if required by law, necessary to facilitate courses, or with consent.

OCTS does not use other providers to process personal data and personal data is not shared other than for the purposes stated in this document.

OCTS will keep all personal information up to date, and this will not be kept any longer than is necessary.

To contact OCTS with a data protection query regarding the processing of your personal data, please email admin@octs.org.uk.

Details of OCTS data processing

Applicants for courses

OCTS considers that all purposes are justified based on its legitimate interests in running and promoting the organisation; except for sending email marketing to those who have not previously applied to attend OCTS training courses, which is carried out based on consent.

Personal data of those who apply to attend OCTS courses is processed for the following purposes:

  • Administration of course bookings including the issuing of an attendance certificate
  • Participant’s name, contact details, work place address and invoicing instructions
  • Sending emails to promote OCTS courses
  • When you apply to attend an OCTS course are automatically subscribed to these emails.  OCTS believes that these can be sent to as you are an existing customer, as set out in the PECR rules on electronic mail marketing.
  • OCTS will keep your contact data until you tell us that you do not want to receive these emails any more.  See Your Rights
  • Details of courses for which you have attended

OCTS will keep this information until six years from the end of the financial year in which you attended.   We need to keep the details of financial transactions for 6 years after the end of that financial year, in the event of a charity commission, HMRC or banking enquiry.

Trainers

OCTS considers that all purposes are justified based on its legitimate interests in providing and running courses.

Trainers’ data is processed for the following purposes

  • Administration of courses
  • Trainer’s name
  •  contact details
  • payment details
  • records re consent to share data with those enquiring about a trainer’s area of expertise
  • details of courses offered
  • Sending emails to promote OCTS courses
  • Trainers are sent copies of emails promoting courses running during the programme in which s/he is delivering a course to assure her/him that her/his course is being promoted.

OCTS will keep a trainer’s data for six years from the end of the financial year in which s/he last facilitated a course.  OCTS needs to keep the details of financial transactions for 6 years after the end of that financial year, in the event of a charity commission, HMRC or banking enquiry.  Otherwise OCTS will keep a trainer’s data until advised by the trainer that s/he does not want to be considered to facilitate any more courses for OCTS.  See Your Rights below.

 Website visitors

OCTS does not conduct any tracking, profiling or analytics on its website. A visitor’s IP address will be logged by the web server at our Internet Service Provider but this is unlikely to be “personal data”.

Cookies

The OCTS website does not place any cookies on your computer.

Your Rights

Individuals whose personal data is processed by OCTS have

  • the right to be informed – which is what this privacy notice is for
  • the right to access the data held about you – a subject access request
  • the right to object to direct marketing – unsubscribe by emailing admin@octs.org.uk
  • the right to object to processing carried (except when OCTS holds your data to meet a legal obligation or to fulfil a contract with you)
  • the right to erasure (except when OCTS holds your data to meet a legal obligation)
  • the right of data portability (except when OCTS holds your data to meet a legal obligation or for legitimate interests)
  • the right to have your data rectified if its inaccurate
  • the right to have your data restricted or blocked from processing (except when OCTS holds your data to meet a legal obligation or to fulfil a contract with you)

To exercise any of these rights email admin@octs.org.uk.  

Subject Access Requests should be made in writing, by email to admin@octs.org.uk or by post to Oxford Co-operative Training Scheme, 3 Saxons Way, Didcot Oxon OX11 9RA.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time the OCTS Privacy Policy may be updated, it is recommended that you check each time you submit personal information.

v2 – last updated on 23/05/2018